Filed by Valeant Pharmaceuticals International, Inc.
[…] retaining legal counsel, negotiating and entering into the Pershing Agreement,

signing confidentiality agreements, and engaging in due diligence.” (Reply at

11.)

If these “steps” were “substantial” and in pursuit of a tender offer, they also were

taken by Pershing Square, which by definition makes Pershing Square an

“offering person” that all agree is outside of Rule 14e-3.

SULLIVAN & CROMWELL LLP 39


LOGO

 

Allergan’s Concession That Pershing Square is a Bidder and an Offeror Defeats its Insider Trading Theory

Rule 14d-1(g) provides that, “for purposes of sections 14(d) and 14(e) of the Act and Regulations 14D and 14E . . . ‘Bidder’ means any person who makes a tender offer or on whose behalf a tender offer is made.” 17 CFR § 240.14d-1(g).

“Offeror means any person who makes a tender offer or on whose behalf a tender offer is made.” SEC Regulation M-A, 17 CFR § 229.1000(d). Courts, including the Supreme Court, have made clear that an “offeror” is an “Offering Person”: